If you've tried renting in Bengaluru recently, you already know the drill: a listing says ₹22,000 for a 2BHK in HSR Layout, you call, and by the time you factor in maintenance, water charges, car parking, and the "society corpus fund" the owner casually mentions at signing — you're at ₹27,500 a month. That gap between what's advertised and what you actually pay is the central problem with how rental data is reported in India.
This post cuts through that. Below, you'll find locality-wise rent ranges drawn from community-reported data and 2025 market trends — not inflated listing prices — along with a breakdown of what's typically included (and what isn't), which neighbourhoods offer the best value in 2026, and how to figure out whether you're currently overpaying.
Why Advertised Rent and Actual Rent Are Wildly Different
The gap between listed rent and real rent isn't accidental — it's structural.
Listings reflect asking price, not settled price. Owners in Bengaluru routinely list 10–20% above what they'll actually accept, especially in high-supply corridors like Whitefield and Electronic City.
Maintenance is rarely included. Society maintenance in Bengaluru ranges from ₹1,500 to ₹6,000/month depending on the complex. A flat listed at ₹28,000 in a premium gated community might carry ₹4,500 in maintenance on top — making the real monthly outflow ₹32,500.
Parking is almost never included. Covered parking in central Bengaluru localities adds ₹500–₹2,000/month.
Water charges have surged. In areas with poor BWSSB supply (most of Bengaluru, frankly), tanker water costs are passed on to tenants — often ₹800–₹2,000/month in the summer months.
The result: a flat that looks like a ₹22,000/month commitment on a listing platform is often a ₹26,000–₹28,000/month commitment in practice. That's the number that should inform your budget — and it's the number that community-reported platforms like RentMyBase are built to surface.
Average Rent by Locality: 1BHK, 2BHK, and PG Breakdowns
The table below reflects actual settled rents — what tenants report paying — not listing prices. Ranges account for building age, furnishing level, and floor, but assume standard mid-tier apartments (not luxury complexes).
| Locality | 1BHK (₹/month) | 2BHK (₹/month) | PG (₹/month, per head) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Koramangala | 20,000 – 30,000 | 32,000 – 50,000 | 12,000 – 18,000 |
| Indiranagar | 22,000 – 32,000 | 35,000 – 55,000 | 13,000 – 20,000 |
| HSR Layout | 16,000 – 24,000 | 26,000 – 40,000 | 10,000 – 16,000 |
| Bellandur | 14,000 – 21,000 | 22,000 – 35,000 | 9,000 – 14,000 |
| Whitefield | 13,000 – 20,000 | 20,000 – 32,000 | 8,000 – 13,000 |
| Electronic City | 10,000 – 16,000 | 16,000 – 26,000 | 7,000 – 11,000 |
| Marathahalli | 13,000 – 19,000 | 19,000 – 30,000 | 8,000 – 12,000 |
| Jayanagar | 15,000 – 22,000 | 24,000 – 38,000 | 10,000 – 15,000 |
| Bannerghatta Road | 11,000 – 17,000 | 17,000 – 27,000 | 7,500 – 12,000 |
| Hebbal / Thanisandra | 13,000 – 19,000 | 20,000 – 31,000 | 8,000 – 13,000 |
| Yelahanka | 10,000 – 15,000 | 15,000 – 24,000 | 6,500 – 10,000 |
| JP Nagar | 14,000 – 21,000 | 22,000 – 34,000 | 9,000 – 14,000 |
Ranges reflect furnished and semi-furnished units. Unfurnished flats typically run 10–15% lower. Data based on community-reported rents and 2024–2025 lease settlements.
A note on deposits: Bengaluru's 10-month deposit norm is real and largely non-negotiable with corporate-complex landlords. In independent buildings and older localities like Jayanagar or JP Nagar, 5–6 months is achievable if you negotiate upfront.
What's Included in Rent (and What Isn't)
Here's what Bengaluru landlords almost always exclude from the listed rent — and what you need to budget for separately:
Typically NOT included:
- Society maintenance (₹1,500 – ₹6,000/month)
- Covered car parking (₹500 – ₹2,000/month)
- Electricity (metered separately; expect ₹800 – ₹3,500/month depending on AC usage)
- Water/tanker charges (₹500 – ₹2,000/month in summer, especially in Whitefield and Sarjapur belt)
- Gas pipeline charges (in societies with piped gas)
- Club/amenity charges in premium societies (₹500 – ₹1,500/month)
Typically included:
- Basic internet in some newer PGs and furnished flats
- Generator backup charges (sometimes, in older agreements)
Practical rule of thumb: Add 15–25% to the listed rent to estimate your actual monthly outflow. For a ₹20,000 listing, plan for ₹23,000 – ₹25,000 in real expenditure.
Which Areas Give the Best Value in 2026?
Value isn't just about low rent — it's rent relative to connectivity, infrastructure, and livability. Here's how Bengaluru's major rental belts compare in 2026:
Best value for IT professionals: HSR Layout and Bellandur sit in the sweet spot — reasonable rents (₹16,000–₹40,000 for 1–2BHKs), strong metro connectivity following Phase 2 progress, and dense food/services infrastructure. Compared to Koramangala, you save ₹5,000–₹10,000/month for comparable square footage.
Best value for budget renters: Electronic City and Yelahanka remain Bengaluru's most affordable rental zones for standalone apartments. The trade-off is commute time — but BMTC Volvo services and the upcoming metro extension make Electronic City increasingly viable.
Underrated localities in 2026: Hebbal and Thanisandra have absorbed significant supply from new construction and offer solid 2BHKs at ₹22,000–₹28,000 — below the equivalent in Koramangala by ₹10,000+. With the Outer Ring Road and Manyata Tech Park proximity, this corridor is underpriced relative to its convenience.
Avoid if you're on a budget: Indiranagar and Koramangala now have a significant premium baked in for lifestyle and brand-name address. Unless your office is in those areas or proximity matters for personal reasons, the rent differential is hard to justify purely on livability grounds.
How to Check If You're Overpaying Your Landlord Right Now
If you're already renting in Bengaluru, here's a five-minute audit:
-
Look up your locality on RentMyBase. Community-reported rent data shows what comparable flats in your exact neighbourhood are actually settling at — not listing prices. If neighbours in your building are paying 15%+ less than you, that's your opening to renegotiate at renewal.
-
Check the age of your agreement. If you've been in the same flat for 2+ years with annual 10% escalations, your rent may now be above market rate — especially in oversupplied corridors like Whitefield and Sarjapur Road, where new inventory has kept prices flat or slightly down.
-
Price out alternatives actively. Even if you don't plan to move, getting two or three quotes from comparable flats near you gives you real negotiating leverage at renewal time. Landlords in Bengaluru's current market — with rising vacancy in premium corridors — respond to credible alternatives.
-
Separate out the add-ons. Ask your landlord for a written breakup of rent vs maintenance vs parking vs other charges. In some cases, tenants discover they're paying a bundled price that includes charges they could dispute or cap by agreement.
Community-Reported Rents from RentMyBase: Live Data
The numbers in this post reflect market trends — but rental markets shift fast, especially quarter-to-quarter in a city like Bengaluru where new inventory, metro station openings, and office-park expansions all ripple through local prices.
RentMyBase aggregates real rents submitted directly by tenants and owners across Bengaluru — no brokerage, no inflation, no sales agenda. You can filter by locality, flat type, and furnishing level to see what people in your target neighbourhood are actually paying right now, not six months ago.
If you've recently signed a lease, consider adding your rent to the map. It takes two minutes and helps thousands of tenants behind you make better-informed decisions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bengaluru's 10-month deposit legal? There's no state law capping deposits in Karnataka, which is why the 10-month norm persists. The Model Tenancy Act (2021) recommends a 2-month cap, but Karnataka has not yet enacted it into state law. Until it does, deposits are negotiable — but the starting point will likely be 10 months with most landlords.
How much has rent increased in Bengaluru between 2024 and 2026? Broadly, central localities (Koramangala, Indiranagar, HSR) have seen 8–12% year-on-year increases through 2024–2025, driven by limited supply and steady IT-sector demand. Peripheral areas like Electronic City and Whitefield have been flatter — 3–6% — due to higher new construction supply.
Do rents drop in summer or monsoon? Slightly, in some localities. The peak rental season in Bengaluru is January–March (new job joinings) and June–July (post-appraisal relocations). October–December tends to see lower competition and slightly more negotiating room. If your timeline is flexible, winter is when landlords are more willing to deal.
Is it worth paying more for a furnished flat? Run the numbers. A furnished 1BHK at ₹22,000 vs an unfurnished one at ₹17,000 means you're paying ₹5,000/month extra — that's ₹60,000/year for furniture you don't own. If you're staying 2+ years and can source decent second-hand furniture, the unfurnished option almost always wins financially.
Want to see what your exact locality is renting for right now — from real tenants, not listing platforms? Check live rent data at RentMyBase — free, no sign-up, no broker.
🔁 This is part of RentMyBase's city-by-city rent guide series. Other cities in this series: Mumbai · Delhi NCR · Hyderabad · Pune · Chennai · Ahmedabad
Comments
Post a Comment