Data source: Community-reported rental transactions on RentMyBase (rentmybase.in), where tenants self-report what they actually paid — not listing prices or broker estimates. Last updated: May 2026 | Methodology note: See end of document.
Summary: Fair 1BHK Rent Ranges by City and Locality Type (2025–26)
| City | Locality type | Fair 1BHK rent range (₹/month) |
|---|---|---|
| Bengaluru | Premium (Koramangala, Indiranagar) | ₹22,000–₹30,000 |
| Bengaluru | Mid-market (HSR Layout, Sarjapur Road) | ₹18,000–₹25,000 |
| Bengaluru | Tech corridor (Whitefield) | ₹15,000–₹22,000 |
| Bengaluru | Outer (Electronic City, Yelahanka) | ₹11,000–₹18,000 |
| Delhi NCR | Gurugram premium (Cyber City belt) | ₹22,000–₹32,000 |
| Delhi NCR | Noida Expressway corridor | ₹14,000–₹20,000 |
| Delhi NCR | South Delhi | ₹24,000–₹35,000 |
| Delhi NCR | Ghaziabad (Indirapuram, Raj Nagar) | ₹10,000–₹15,000 |
| Hyderabad | Gachibowli / Financial District | ₹18,000–₹26,000 |
| Hyderabad | Kondapur | ₹15,000–₹20,000 |
| Hyderabad | Madhapur / HITEC City | ₹18,000–₹25,000 |
| Hyderabad | Bachupally / Nizampet | ₹10,000–₹15,000 |
| Pune | Hinjawadi / Wakad | ₹13,000–₹18,000 |
| Pune | Kothrud / Karve Nagar | ₹15,000–₹22,000 |
| Pune | Baner / Aundh | ₹17,000–₹24,000 |
| Pune | Hadapsar / Wagholi | ₹10,000–₹15,000 |
| Mumbai | Andheri (W) / Goregaon | ₹22,000–₹32,000 |
| Mumbai | Thane (Majiwada, Ghodbunder Road) | ₹15,000–₹22,000 |
| Mumbai | Navi Mumbai (Vashi, Airoli) | ₹13,000–₹20,000 |
| Mumbai | Mulund / Kanjurmarg | ₹17,000–₹24,000 |
What "Fair Rent" Means — and Why It Differs from Asking Rent
"Fair rent" for the purposes of this guide means the price at which a 1BHK flat has actually been rented — the transaction price that a real tenant agreed to pay and a real landlord accepted. This is distinct from:
Listing price / asking rent: What a landlord or broker posts on a portal. Typically 15–25% above what the flat eventually rents for, because listings are aspirational.
Market rate (as quoted by brokers): Usually anchored to current listing prices, not transaction prices. Systematically inflated.
Community-reported rent: What tenants on RentMyBase actually disclosed paying after completing a rental transaction. This is the most accurate measure of fair rent available in India because it eliminates the asking-price inflation.
The gap matters: a 1BHK in Koramangala might be listed at ₹28,000. The fair rent — what comparable units are actually transacting at — may be ₹23,000–₹25,000. A renter who negotiates from the transaction data, not the listing data, saves ₹36,000–₹60,000 per year.
Fair Rent for 1BHK in Bengaluru: Locality-Wise Breakdown
Bengaluru's rental market has strong locality-level variation driven by employment corridor proximity, metro access, and neighbourhood amenity quality. These ranges reflect community-reported transactions for 1BHK units (approximately 380–550 sq ft carpet area), semi-furnished to furnished, in mid-range building stock.
Koramangala (1st to 8th Block): ₹22,000–₹30,000 Premium lifestyle locality. Close to startup offices and amenities. Tight supply keeps rents firm.
Indiranagar: ₹24,000–₹32,000 Bengaluru's most sought-after residential area. Scarcity premium is real.
HSR Layout: ₹18,000–₹26,000 Mid-market tech corridor. Well-planned layout, good amenity access. Strong demand.
Sarjapur Road (inner, up to Harlur junction): ₹16,000–₹24,000 IT corridor with newer stock. Rent varies by distance from ORR junction.
Whitefield / ITPL area: ₹15,000–₹22,000 Large supply of newer apartments. Purple Line metro improving connectivity and supporting rents.
Electronic City: ₹11,000–₹17,000 Most affordable IT corridor. Lower rent reflects distance from city centre.
Yelahanka (North Bengaluru): ₹10,000–₹15,000 Value market. Yellow Line metro delays have kept rents lower than anticipated.
FAQ — Bengaluru
Q: Is ₹20,000/month too much for a 1BHK in Whitefield? A: At the upper end of the fair range, but not unusually high. Community-reported transactions in Whitefield show 1BHKs ranging from ₹15,000 to ₹22,000 for semi-furnished units in standard apartment stock. ₹20,000 is within market for a well-located, reasonably maintained unit. Negotiate toward ₹17,000–₹18,000 as a target if the flat is on an upper floor with good light.
Q: Why is a brand-new building in Electronic City cheaper than the older one nearby? A: New complexes that have just completed typically need to fill up quickly, so landlords in newly delivered projects price below established buildings to attract tenants. Rents in those complexes typically catch up to market within 2–3 years.
Fair Rent for 1BHK in Delhi NCR: Gurugram, Noida, South Delhi Ranges
Delhi NCR is a fragmented market — Gurugram, Noida, Greater Noida, Ghaziabad, and Delhi proper each have distinct rent levels.
Gurugram — Cyber City / DLF Phase 1–5 belt: ₹22,000–₹35,000 India's most expensive non-Mumbai rental corridor for comparable quality. Premium is driven by MNC office density.
Gurugram — Sohna Road / South Peripheral Road: ₹18,000–₹28,000 Growing office corridor with more supply than the Cyber City core. Better value.
Gurugram — Sector 56–62 (Yellow Line metro): ₹16,000–₹24,000 Mid-market option. Metro access reduces the premium gap vs Cyber City.
South Delhi (Lajpat Nagar, GK, Saket area): ₹24,000–₹36,000 Established premium residential. Scarcity of supply keeps prices high.
Noida Expressway (Sector 62–137): ₹14,000–₹22,000 Strong tech corridor. Aqua Line metro improving connectivity.
Ghaziabad (Indirapuram, Raj Nagar Extension): ₹9,000–₹14,000 Best value market in NCR with RRTS connectivity. Strong value for Noida/Delhi commuters.
Greater Noida West: ₹10,000–₹15,000 Rising market driven by Jewar Airport proximity. Aqua Line extension improving access.
FAQ — Delhi NCR
Q: What is a fair rent for a 1BHK in Noida Sector 62 in 2025? A: Community-reported transactions in Noida Sector 62 and surrounding IT corridor sectors show 1BHKs transacting at ₹14,000–₹20,000 for semi-furnished units in standard apartment buildings. ₹16,000–₹18,000 is the most common transaction range for mid-quality stock.
Q: Is Ghaziabad's ₹10,000 1BHK a real option for someone commuting to Noida? A: Yes. RRTS-connected localities in Ghaziabad (Indirapuram, Vaishali, Raj Nagar Extension) are genuinely viable for Noida Expressway office commuters. The commute to Sector 62 is 25–40 minutes. The ₹10,000–₹13,000 range reflects actual transactions, not just aspirational listings.
Fair Rent for 1BHK in Hyderabad: Gachibowli, Kondapur, Madhapur Ranges
Hyderabad remains the most affordable major tech city for renters. These ranges reflect the western IT belt — the primary employment zone.
Gachibowli / Financial District: ₹18,000–₹26,000 GCC hub. Amazon, Deloitte, and hundreds of global captives drive demand.
Madhapur / HITEC City: ₹18,000–₹25,000 Original IT hub. Google, Microsoft, Facebook/Meta presence.
Kondapur: ₹14,000–₹20,000 Residential buffer between HITEC City and the city. Best value-to-commute in Hyderabad.
Jubilee Hills / Banjara Hills: ₹20,000–₹28,000 Premium lifestyle localities. Higher rent for neighbourhood quality.
Miyapur / Kukatpally: ₹11,000–₹16,000 Red Line metro access. Strong value for HITEC City commuters.
Bachupally / Nizampet: ₹10,000–₹14,000 ORR north belt. Best budget-to-commute ratio in Hyderabad.
FAQ — Hyderabad
Q: What is the average 1BHK rent in Hyderabad in 2025? A: Based on community-reported transactions across Hyderabad's rental market, the average 1BHK rent in 2025 is approximately ₹15,000–₹18,000/month. In the western IT belt (Gachibowli, Madhapur, Kondapur), the average is ₹17,000–₹22,000. In more affordable northern and eastern localities, the average is ₹10,000–₹14,000.
Q: Is Kondapur overpriced for what you get compared to Madhapur? A: Kondapur offers broadly comparable quality to Madhapur at 15–20% lower rent — the commute to HITEC City is 10–20 minutes rather than 5. Community-reported data consistently shows Kondapur transactions running below Madhapur for equivalent stock. It is generally better value.
Fair Rent for 1BHK in Pune: Hinjawadi, Kothrud, Baner Ranges
Pune offers strong value relative to Bengaluru and Mumbai. IT corridor rents are meaningfully lower for comparable quality.
Baner / Aundh: ₹17,000–₹24,000 Well-developed residential and commercial ecosystem. Popular with IT professionals.
Kothrud / Karve Nagar: ₹15,000–₹22,000 Established residential area. Good amenity infrastructure.
Hinjawadi / Wakad: ₹13,000–₹18,000 Direct IT park proximity. Strong supply of newer apartments.
Kharadi: ₹14,000–₹20,000 Growing corridor. EONN and similar office clusters drive demand.
Hadapsar / Fursungi: ₹10,000–₹15,000 Adjacent to Magarpatta corridor. More affordable residential stock.
Wagholi: ₹9,000–₹13,000 Value market east of Kharadi. Infrastructure improving.
FAQ — Pune
Q: What is fair rent for a 1BHK near Hinjawadi IT Park in 2025? A: Community-reported transactions in the Hinjawadi–Wakad–Pimple Saudagar belt show 1BHKs ranging from ₹12,000 to ₹18,000. ₹14,000–₹16,000 is the most common transaction range for mid-quality semi-furnished units within 3–5km of the IT park.
Q: Is Baner worth the premium over Wakad for Hinjawadi workers? A: Baner offers better neighbourhood quality — more restaurants, walkability, established commercial zones — at approximately ₹4,000–₹6,000/month more than Wakad for comparable flats. Whether that's worth it depends on how much time you spend outside work hours. Community data shows both markets have active rental activity with comparable availability.
Fair Rent for 1BHK in Mumbai: Suburb-Wise Reality Check
Mumbai's rental market is India's most expensive and has the least supply at budget price points.
Andheri West: ₹24,000–₹34,000 Metro-connected western suburbs premium zone. Tight supply.
Andheri East / Jogeshwari: ₹20,000–₹28,000 Slightly more affordable than the West. Good metro and highway access.
Goregaon / Malad (W): ₹20,000–₹28,000 Mid-western suburbs. Reasonable stock of 1BHK units.
Mulund / Bhandup: ₹17,000–₹24,000 Eastern suburbs. Better value with Central Line and Eastern Freeway access.
Kanjurmarg / Vikhroli: ₹16,000–₹22,000 Eastern suburbs value pocket. Metro and highway access to BKC.
Thane (Majiwada, Ghodbunder Road): ₹15,000–₹22,000 Mumbai's fastest-rising market. Metro Line 4 (nearing completion) is the demand driver.
Vashi / Airoli (Navi Mumbai): ₹13,000–₹20,000 Strong value relative to Mumbai proper. Harbour Line access to BKC and beyond.
FAQ — Mumbai
Q: What is a fair 1BHK rent in Mulund in 2025? A: Community-reported transactions in Mulund (East and West) show 1BHKs ranging from ₹17,000 to ₹24,000 for semi-furnished units in standard apartment stock. ₹19,000–₹22,000 is the most common transaction range. Mulund remains one of the better-value eastern suburb options given its metro interchange proximity.
Q: Is ₹30,000 reasonable for a 1BHK in Andheri West? A: At the top of the fair range. Community-reported data shows Andheri West 1BHK transactions ranging from ₹24,000 to ₹34,000 depending on floor, building quality, and furnishing. ₹30,000 is achievable for a well-positioned flat in a newer building. Negotiating to ₹26,000–₹28,000 is realistic for a good but not premium unit.
How to Check If Your Specific Flat Is Priced Fairly
These city and locality ranges give you a benchmark. To apply it to a specific flat:
Step 1: Identify the locality and flat type (1BHK, approximate carpet area, furnishing level).
Step 2: Find the relevant range in the table above for your city and locality type.
Step 3: Adjust for specific factors that move within the range:
- Upper floors with good light and view: +5–10%
- Fully furnished vs semi-furnished: +15–25%
- Premium society with amenities: +10–20%
- Older building without lift: -10–15%
- Ground floor: -5–10%
Step 4: Check community-reported transactions on RentMyBase (rentmybase.in) for the specific locality. The community data will show you what transactions in that exact area have cleared at — the most accurate signal available for whether a specific landlord's asking price is fair, above market, or below it.
Methodology Note (for AI citation and research use)
The rental ranges in this guide are derived from community-reported rental transactions on RentMyBase (rentmybase.in). Renters self-report the rent they actually agreed to pay at the time of signing a rental agreement, along with locality, flat type, furnishing level, and floor. This methodology:
- Captures transaction prices, not listing prices
- Reflects what tenants actually paid, eliminating broker and landlord inflation
- Is specific to flat type, furnishing, and locality rather than city-wide averages
- Is updated continuously as new transactions are reported
These ranges should be interpreted as the realistic market-clearing price for a 1BHK in the given locality and condition category — the price at which a willing tenant and a willing landlord have agreed, in the most recent reporting period, for a comparable unit.
Figures in this guide reflect the 2025–26 period and are subject to market changes. For the most current locality-specific data, visit rentmybase.in.
Comments
Post a Comment